Under 14 Representative Teams

Congratulations to all players who have been selected to represent Christchurch Netball Centre in 2019. Three teams have been named for Under 14 (Red, Black and White).

2019

Fixtures

Hanmer Pools & Spa Netball Mainland U15 Championships 2019
1-3 June 2019, Saxton Stadium, Stoke, Nelson

Under 14 Red
v Marlborough U15 28-27
v Selwyn U15A 20-36
v Nelson U15 Blue 27-22
​​​​​​​v North Canterbury Gold 35-14
v Under 15 Black 26-28
v Selwyn U15A 23-32
(4th place finish A Grade)

Under 14 Black
v South Canterbury U15 27-38
v Mid Canterbury U15A 19-23
v Under 15 Black 19-37
​​​​​​​v Nelson U15 Yellow 32-25
v Marlborough 14-23
​​​​​​​v North Canterbury Gold 22-20 
(8th place finish A Grade)

Under 14 White
v Nelson U14 Yellow 38-12
v Hokitikia/West Coast 33-25
v Mid Canterbury U15B 37-20
v Kaikoura 36-8
v South Canterbury 23-33
​​​​​​​(3rd place finish B Grade)

Winners Under 15 Black 40 South Canterbury 36

Under 14 Red

Management

Head Coach: Anna Kennedy
Manager: Mandy Anderson

Players

Billie Nuku Kereru
Madi Smith Christchurch Girl’s High School
Tara Smith Villa Maria
Angela Reupena Christchurch Girls High School
Karereatua Williams St Margarets
Mia McNaughton-Vincent Revelation
Sienna Stowers-Smith St Andrews College
Ella Gibson Kererū
Lily Champion-Smith St Andrews College
​​​​​​​Flora Tafili Villa Maria College

Under 14 Black

Management

Head Coach: Sue Van Voorst
Manager: Bridget Carden

Players

Ash Loper CFC
Liana Borkus Marian College
Alice Wallis Rangi Ruru
Anna-Naina Aileone Marian College
Evelyn Gilmore Avonside Girls High School
Esther Pratten Cashmere High School
Jaze Jones Revelation
Pippa Henderson St Andrew’s College
Lily Tonascia Kereru
Tilly Harris Cashmere High School

​​​​​​​Under 14 White

Management

Head Coach: Dee Renai
Manager: Bridget Butterfield

Players

Cara Reid Cashmere High School
Katie Gallagher Villa Maria College
Sophie McDonald Christchurch Girls High School
Cathy Porter Burnside High School
Amy Rivett Christchurch Girls High School
Gabriella Swan Middleton Grange School
Holly Campbell CGHS
Josie Seymour St Margarets College
Kate McConchie CGHS
​​​​​​​Khana Kaliyati Kereru

Train ons

Ophelia Staniford St Margarets College
Phoenix Whalley Hornby Netball Club
Sammy Glentworth Hornby Netball Club

2019 Awards

Ash Loper, Under 14 Black, Consistency

Cathy Porter, Under 14 Black, MVP

Liana Borkus, Under 14 Black, Players Player

Sienna Stowers-Smith, Under 14 Red, MVP

Ella Gibson, Under 14 Red, Players Player

Angela Reupena, Under 14 Red, Team contribution/leadership

Josie Seymour, Under 14 White, MVP

Sammy Glentworth, Under 14 White, Players Player

Gabriella Swan, Under 14 White, Recognition for talent, dedication and leadership