Under 15 Representative Teams

Congratulations to all players who have been selected to represent Christchurch Netball Centre in 2019. Two teams have been named for Under 15 (Red and Black).

2019

Fixtures

U15 Red Team

  • v Dunedin U15 team (TBC)
  • CNC Queen’s Birthday Tournament – 2-3 June 2019 at Bishopdale YMCA
  • U17 Tournament Timaru – 9th June 2019, STEC
  • U17 Tournament Dunedin – 16th June 2019 

CNC Queen’s Birthday Tournament – 2-3 June 2019 at Bishopdale YMCA
v Hurunui 38-14
v South Canterbury 16-28
v Wakatipu 17-22
v Invercargill 14-28
v Selwyn A 11-29

Under 17 Tournament Timaru, 9 June
v South Canterbury invitation 26-28
v Selwyn B 27-16
​​​​​​​v Mid Canterbury 34-27

U17 Tournament Dunedin, 16 June
v Central Southland 15-11
v South Otago 12-14
v Wakatipu 11-15
​​​​​​​v Central Southland (3/4 playoff) 22-24

U15 Black Team

Hanmer Pools & Spa Netball Mainland U15 Championships 2019
1-3 June 2019, Saxton Stadium, Stoke, Nelson
​​​​​​​
v South Canterbury U15 40-27
v Nelson U15 Yellow 42-21
v Under 14 Black 37-19
​​​​​​​v Mid Canterbury U15A 39-29
​​​​​​​v Under 14 Red 28-26
v South Canterbury U15 40-36 (Tournament Winners A Grade)

Under 15 Red

Management

Head Coach: Marama Lynch
Assistant Coach: Lois Lough
Manager: Bernice Lough

Players

Isabella Tuaine St Andrew's College
Estella Wallace Christchurch Girls' High School
Samantha Ross Cashmere High School
Winnie Palamo Middleton Grange
Cara Mustchin St Margaret's College
Natasha Lind St Andrew's College
Grace Cameron St Andrew's College
Bridie James St Margaret's College
Aaliyah Metcalf Kereru
Emily Smith Rangi Ruru

Under 15 Black

Management

Head Coach: Lisa Washington
Assistant Coach: Chelsea Kennedy
Manager: Janna Hooper

Players

Jekita Valavala Revelation
Olivia Morton Villa Maria
Arlya Guard St Nicholas
Lucy Coombes Villa Maria
Victoria Clark St Margaret's College
Olivia Glen Villa Maria
Lynonah Tausa St Andrew's College
Maya Woods Villa Maria
Sarah Smith Christchurch Girls' High School
​​​​​​​Angie Doig St Andrew's College  

Train Ons 

Evie Croft Christchurch Girls' High School
Blessing Bure Revelation
Rhiley Mouat Revelation

2019 Awards

Lucy Coombes, Under 15 Black, Commitment/Dedication

Angie Doig, Under 15 Black, MVP

Jekita Valavala, Under 15 Black, Players Player

Grace Cameron, Under 15 Red, Most Consistent

Aaliyah Metcalf, Under 15 Red, MVP

Bridie James, Under 15 Red, Players Player