Under 17 Representative Teams

NNZ Under 17 Nationals
15-18 July 2019, Netball Waitakere

2019

Results

Under 17 Squad (Red)

CNC Queen’s Birthday Tournament – 2-3 June 2019 at Bishopdale YMCA
v North Canterbury 48-17
v Invercargill 44-18
v Selwyn A 44-20
v Selwyn B 52-14
v Eastern Southland 35-27

Under 17 Red

Auckland Netball Centre’s Representative Tournament, 9 June
v North Harbour 28-18
v Hamilton City 25-16
v Auckland 9-41

Dale Wortman Invitational, 23 June ASB Sports Centre Wellington
v Wellington Black 27-32
v Taranaki A 32-32
v Wellington U19 Gold 26-26
​​​​​​​v Manawatu Green 23-32

Timaru Fixtures, 30 June
v Dunedin U19A 23-33
v Dunedin U17B 44-18
v Dunedin U19B 31-19

NNZ Under 17 Nationals, 15-18 July 2019 at Netball Waitakere, Auckland
v North Canterbury 35-26
v Invercargill 39-23
v Kapi Mana 48-13
v Wellington A Black 29-33
v Bayleys Hawkes Bay 33-25
v Eastern Bay of Plenty (1-8) 24-41
v Auckland 1 (5-8) 27-39
v Trust Waikato Hamilton City A 39-35 (7th place finish)

Under 17 Squad (Black)

CNC Queen’s Birthday Tournament – 2-3 June 2019 at Bishopdale YMCA
v Mid Canterbury 45-31
v Selwyn B 55-17
v Eastern Southland 32-39
v Selwyn A 36-29
v Invercargill 27-37

Under 17 Black

Auckland Netball Centre’s Representative Tournament, 9 June
v North Harbour 28-19
v Thames Valley 26-24
v Pukekohoe 25-16
v Eastern BOP 12-28 (U17 White final)

Dale Wortman Invitational, 23 June ASB Sports Centre Wellington
v Manawatu White 25-37
v Hutt Valley Green 53-13
v Wellington Gold 31-30
v Whanganui 28-30

Timaru Fixtures, 30 June
v Dunedin U19B 21-29
v Dunedin U17 21-17
v North Otago 24-18
​​​​​​​v Dunedin U17 43-20

NNZ Under 17 Nationals, 15-18 July 2019 at Netball Waitakere, Auckland
v Trust Waikato Hamilton City A 29-56
v Taranaki B 44-23
v Whanganui 29-34
v Waitakere 2 21-34 
v Nelson 18-27
v Gisborne 26-21
v North Canterbury 27-31
v Invercargill 32-31 (27th place finish)

Under 17 Red

Management

Head Coach: Geni Tuilagi
Assistant Coach: Sandy Taylor
Manager: Jan Hansen

Players

Ellie Withers
Fiapalagi Laikong
Georgia Reed
Isabella Galvan
Jess Milne
Julia Wynands
Katarina Cox-Winiata
Laura Mann
Olivia Wilkie
Sophia Morton
Sophie Gill
​​​​​​​Tapenisa Havea

Under 17 Black

Management

Head Coach: Sara Norton
Assistant Coach: Chris O'Connor
Manager: Anna Taylor

Players

Anahera Cate
Bella Lister
Caroline Wells
Claudia Brown
Emily Forward
Emily Allan
Emily Smith
Janae Riordan
Jaymee Smith
Mailena Fasi-Fedow
Mia Allison
​​​​​​​Phoebe Glass

Train ons

Joanna Penrose
Caitlin Knudsen
Emma Parker

2019 Awards

Anahera Cate, Under 17 Black, Most Improved

Emily Allan, Under 17 Black, MVP/Players Player

Julia Wynands, Under 17 Red, MVP

Sophia Morton, Under 17 Red, Personality

Tapenisa Havea, Under 17 Red, Players Player