Under 18 Representative Teams

Two teams have bee selected.

Registrations are now closed.

National Tournament

Celebration Box Netball New Zealand Under 18 Championships
Christchurch Netball Centre, Christchurch
Monday 18 - Thursday 21 July 2022

Forthcoming 2023:

Celebration Box Netball NZ U18 Champs
Hamilton City Netball Centre
Monday 10 - Thursday 13 July 2023

Other Tournaments

Queen's Birthday Tournament
5-6 June, Christchurch Netball Centre
Click here.

Dale Wortman Invitational Tournament Wellington
26 June

Key dates 2022

Trials (CNC Courts): Thursday 19 May (6-8pm), Sunday 22 May at St Margarets College Gym (1-3pm).

Trainings (CNC): Thursdays 26 May, 2, 9, 16, 23, 20 June, 7, 17 July (time to be confirmed) and Sundays 22, 29 May, 12, 19, 26 June, 10 July (time to be confirmed).

Team Personnel

Red Team
Head Coach Andrea Cousins
Assistant Coach Helen Belcher
Manager Maree Morel

Players

Aaliyah Metcalf
Ashlyn Koce
Brianna Ferguson
Bridie James
Cara Mustchin
Josie Seymour
Madi Smith
Piper Everson
Sienna Stowers-Smith
Te Ata Hassan
Winnie Palamo

Queen's Birthday Tournament, Bishopdale 5-6 June 2022

CNC Red 46 South Canterbury 22
CNC Red 46 Selwyn 13
CNC Red 31 Invercargill 19
CNC Red 30 Dunedin 25

Dale Wortman U18 Invitational Tournament, Wellington 26 June 2022

CNC Red 45 Whanganui Ururangi 11
CNC Red 32 Manawatu Green 11
CNC Red 18 Wellington Black 24
​​​​​​​CNC Red 34 Kapi Mana 17

Celebration Box NNZ Under 18 Nationals, Christchurch 18-21 July 2022

CNC Red 46 Te Waipounamu 12
​​​​​​​CNC Red 34 North Harbour 17
CNC Red 41 Tauranga 17
CNC Red 47 Wairarapa 12
​​​​​​​CNC Red 35 CNC Black 10 (1-16)
CNC Red 32 Auckland 1 29 (1-8)
​​​​​​​CNC Red 22 Hamilton City A 21 (1-4)
CNC Red 29 Waitakere 1 19 (Final, first place finish)

Black Team
Head Coach Lee McKenzie
Assistant Coach Tania Hoffman
Manager Vicky Taggart

Players

Aimee Hendry
Alex Robinson
Angie Doig
Arlya Guard
Billie Nuku
Emily Smith
Farah Heaps
Georgia Cournane
Jess Vogel
Lily Tonascia
Maya Woods
Sophie Fulton

Queen's Birthday Tournament, Bishopdale 5-6 June 2022

CNC Black 23 Dunedin 38
CNC Black 40 South Canterbury 26
CNC Black 37 Selwyn 18
CNC Black 65 Mid Canterbury 7

Dale Wortman U18 Invitational Tournament, Wellington 26 June 2022

CNC Black 17 Wellington Black 27
CNC Black 37 Taranaki 15
CNC Black 40 Hutt Valley 30
​​​​​​​CNC Black 36 Manawatu White 16

Celebration Box NNZ Under 18 Nationals, Christchurch 18-21 July 2022

CNC Black 36 South Canterbury 16
CNC Black 42 Southland Country 27
​​​​​​​CNC Black 30 Waitakere 1 37
​​​​​​​CNC Black 34 Kapi Mana 24
CNC Black 10 CNC Red 35 (1-16)
CNC Black 34 Eastern Bay 21 (9-16)
CNC Black 16 Dunedin 30 (9-12)
​​​​​​​CNC Black 30 Hawkes Bay 33 (11-12, 12th place finish)