Under 16 Representative Teams

Four teams will be selected.

Registration is now closed.

Key dates 2022

Under 16 Tupuranga Championship
4-6 June, Ashburton

Trials (CNC Courts): 1st May (3-5pm), 5 May (TIME CHANGE TO 5.30 -7.30 pm).

Trainings (CNC): Thursdays 12, 19, 26 May, 2 June (time tbc) and Sundays 8, 15, 22, 29 May (time tbc).

Team Personnel Appointments

A Team
Head Coach Marama Lynch
Assistant Coach Mere Matenga
Manager Lou Milne

Trainings: Thursday 4.45pm - 6.00pm, Sunday 9.00am - 10.30am

Players

Ellie McDougall
Holly Maraki
Isabella Faingaanuku
Leah Pratten
Moira Fetu
Molly Morrow
Neve Nuku
Ruby Beynon
Stella Shields
Uzeyla Faamoe

Under 16 Tupuranga Championship, Ashburton 4-6 June 2022

U16A 60 South Canterbury A 11

U16A 33 North Canterbury Gold 22

U16A 37 TWMN 17

U16A 52 Mid Canterbury A 13

U16A 32 U16 Red 26

U16A 36 NCNC Gold 27 (A grade winners)

Red Team
Head Coach Lisa Washington
Assistant Coach Anna Kench-O'Donnell
Manager Janna Hooper

Trainings: Thursday 6.00pm - 7.00pm, Sunday 9.30am - 10.30am

Players

Brodie Marshall
Charlotte Coughlan
Edie Fisher
Eibhlin Leeson
Isobel Hill
Katerina Sumner
Maia Bagnall
Ruby Giera
Sammie Hart
​​​​​​​Savannah Caulfield

Under 16 Tupuranga Championship, Ashburton 4-6 June 2022

U16 Red 32 Nelson U16 Blue 12

U16 Red 43 Mid Canterbury A 13

U16 Red 27 Selwyn A 23

U16 Red 42 South Canterbury A 14

U16 Red 26 U16A 32

U16 Red 31 Selwyn A 21

Black Team
Head Coach Sara Norton
Assistant Coach Gemma Harris
Manager Margaret Western

Trainings: Thursday 4.30pm - 5.30pm, Sunday 10.00am - 11.00am

Players

Ella Sharpe
Holly Campbell
Isabella Gilbert
Isabella Tracey
Isla Macdonald
Leila Tu'inukuafe
Lily Burns
Lucia Croft
Milly Farrell
Sophia Elvidge

Under 16 Tupuranga Championship, Ashburton 4-6 June 2022

U16 Black 51 West Coast 10

U16 Black 63 Mid Canterbury Development 8

U16 Black 33 North Otago 22

U16 Black 36 NCNC Blue 24

U16 Black 32 MTF 27​​​​​​​

U16 Black 24 CNC U16 White 21

White Team
Head Coach Keely Kira
Assistant Coach Stella Jorgensen

Manager Anna Taylor

Mentor Coach Rachel Stead

Trainings: Thursday 6.00pm - 7.00pm, Sunday 10.00am - 11.00am

Players

Eve Tonascia
Hannah Milne
Hannah Scott
Holly Frost
Holly Lennon
Keira Chambers
Keita Hatherell
Mya Phillips
​​​​​​​Savannah van Dyk
Tabitha Cameron

Under 16 Tupuranga Championship, Ashburton 4-6 June 2022

​​​​​​​U16 White 51 Selwyn White 12

U16 White 21 MTF U16 19

U16 White 38 South Canterbury Development 13

U16 White 45 KYNGs 9

U16 White 36 NCNC Blue 21

U16 White 21 CNC U16 Black 24